Wednesday, September 10, 2008

Just A Quickie... And A Bit Of A Teaser

Soooo... while I have not nearly enough time or energy, nor the inclination, at the moment, to do any of these things, I do have big plans in store! First up, and second, and... hehehe... are going to be some features about slex, one of my all-time favorite topics, something I'm quite talented and skilled at, and something I enjoy immensely. Expect posts to follow to be full of vim and vigor ;) I will be doing some bitching however, because slex and slove, just like in RL (ugh, dirty word, quick -- run before it catches up with you!), cannot always be "Sunshine, Lollipops, and Rainbows" as Lesley Gore would say. I will also however be giving out my top-secret list of slurls for the best animation shops on sl at some point, as well as conducting a slex/slove survey, and proudly extolling the virtue's of Dirty Needle Exchange's own free sex club, Rohypnol Rough Sex Club. And yes, I will be on the ball this time and including urls. I may also proudly babble about a new opportunity I recently encountered (yes, it is related to slex lol), bdsm in sl, the nature of sl relationships and the inevitability of some degree of attachment, and a variety of other slex and slove subjects. Ooh, just thought of another good one... slurls for lingerie/latex/leather/costumes/etc... how about slurls for bdsm equipment/furniture/toys? Web resources for bdsm in sl? Links to blogs like the Bits and Bobs blog or BabyDoll LaFontaine's??? Just thinking off the top of my head now (if you could call it that), so let me know what you think. Seriously, slex is one of my favorite subjects and I have the knowledge and experience ;) to write on and on about it so let me know what you guys are looking for... slurls, links, anecdotes, advice, information, what? Inquiring minds want to know... well this one does at least lol. So hit that comment button or email me at with your suggestions, ideas, questions, comments, pics, etc etc and so on and so forth. Thank you all very much for the generous feedback... you kick ass then kick it a lil more... I genuinely and honestly appreciate that and am glad that I've met EVERY single av I've met in SL... even the ones muted/banned from my land/etc... After all, though we don't always do it, there is a lesson (or millions) to be learned in slife, again and again... so keep your eyes open for those tell-tale signs screaming "learn me, learn me now" and for the situations that lead to those signs. Trust me, always go with your gut... you'll know a good thing when you find it... just like you'll know what sucks ass as soon as you meet the wrong person or do/say/buy the wrong thing... buy hey it can always be worse -- after all, at least this is all SL and not that pesky RL thing... in the long-run, in most cases, for most of us, it will NEVER be real life, so while yes, imho there are definitely, and often quite real and quite strong, attachments and emotions, all that jazz, it is still JUST A GAME... GET OVER IT, MOVE ON, GO GET LAID IN RL IF YOU CAN'T DIFFERENTIATE BETWEEN THE 2 BECAUSE YOU'RE OBVIOUSLY WAAAY TOO INVOLVED WITH YOUR SL SIGNIFICANT OTHER AND YOU NEED TO RUN FOR THE HILLS BEFORE REAL DAMAGE IS DONE TO YOUR HEART... WHY RISK HAVING AN AVATAR BREAK IT WHEN THEY ARE FLESH AND BLOOD PEOPLE OUT THERE?
Okay, enough yelling and ranting, suffice it to say, yes, I've been burned bad, more than once, and have had my heart broken into a million little pieces by sl significant others. So yeah, I have friends, and I enjoy their company, witty banter, conversation, comfort and coziness even, as well as my slex, but I keep my heart out of it and try to keep my feet in the water as far as the rl relationship game is concerned as well. It's all a matter of balance. Just don't go off the deep end for anyone in-world because in the end, it will more than likely NOT turn out the way you'd like. There are exceptions. I will tell their stories here too :D
More on the way soon... don't forget to tell me what you want to hear about first! The comment button is just sooo easy to point and click, then you enter some text in the little box provided (this is done by typing), then, once again you perform some point and click maneuvers and next thing you know.... voila! There it is staring back at you -- your comment, my blog, properly blended, existing all copacetic-like and symbiotically... so stop being lazy here cause I know you all do this in sl... it ain't that hard... get with the program and hook a girl up with that comment-lovin'! I really do NEED and LOVE the feedback on this one ;)

Monday, September 8, 2008

2 Of My Favorite Second Life Tools

Hiya again folks! Hope you've spent some time away from the computer before viewing this. That is, assuming anyone is actually viewing this, which is probably highly unlikely, lmfao. Anyway, shall we get to the point? I have goodies for you! Links to 2 of my favorite sl tools that you can find on this great big magnificent thing we call the web.

First we have "Script Me!" -- a site that by just clicking a few buttons -- yes, it is LITERALLY point and click, you can create your basic scripts such as notecard and inventory givers, as well as many more. The easiest auto-scripter I've ever used. It's so easy a corky (aka idiot) could do it... and i do mean a friggin below the 80 IQ point certifiable moron. It's great... bookmark, use it, love it, share the wealth!

Script Me!

Okay, up next we've got Kippie Friedkin's Second Life Viewer Cheatsheet (this too needs trademark symbol... wah... someone friggin, for the love of god, comment on one of these posts and tell me how the fuck I do that shit?). This is a cheatsheet of ALL known keyboard shortcuts in SL at the time of publication, and i believe Kippie has indicated that it will be continually updated. Print it, post it near your keyboard, never ask someone how you do a shortcut you've used 80 million times before! Here's the link for the blog and download...

Kippie Friedkin's Second Life Viewer Cheatsheet

Use 'em, abuse 'em (not really!), enjoy 'em, deploy 'em (to other residents)!
Kisses! Katelynn :D

Hi Yall!

Just saying hey... and getting this shit started in my usual roundabout way. How to explain what I plan to do, want to do with this blog? OMG! I'm completely clueless... not as to what I want/plan to do, but as to what words to use to describe it... Okay, well here goes nothing, and if it makes no sense, don't say I didn't warn ya!
The purpose of this blog is mainly for me to ramble about Second Life (omfg... where is the little trademark thingy on my keyboard??? Suffice it to say Second Life is a trademark of Linden Labs and I will be correcting this post in the future to reflect it as such in the proper manner...) Now, moving on... As I was saying, there isn't really a well-defined purpose to this blog. It will simply be my observations on, ruminations on, attitudes about, bitching/whining/moaning about, and so on and so forth, SL (again insert trademark thingy here... I'll let you infer from now on until such time as post is fixed). I'm also going to try to include useful info (up to the minute even on occasion, for instance, when the grid is down etc), tools, links, blogs, tutorials, etc etc, that I've found and that have helped me. And of course as I find them, I will try to keep yall up to speed. And you all will more than likely get a little insight into my slife, and my slove slife, and slex slife, etc, though I will attempt to change the details enough to protect the guilty ;) Anyway, it's just one crazy bitch's take on slife, her slife in particular, with her own crazy lil spin on it, which you may or may not find amusing... but that's the great thing about the web... there's always another site, another blog, hell, you can even play SL or, omg, yes it's possible, even I do it on rare occasions, TURN OFF THE COMPUTER! And I'll leave you with that as my thought for the day folks... whether you're a complete sl addict, or you work on the computer, go to school on the computer, play other games, whatever, you probably are staring at a computer screen WAAAAAAAAY too much of your day.... I know I am... so think about it... just for an hour or two, or if you're really feeling bold, a few hours, TURN OFF THE COMPUTER TODAY!